Happy Sunday Novas! Today is the last day December and New Year’s Eve! I have 1 other countdown post that will release tomorrow at 3PM EST and it is my 10/10 Recommends post of 2017! This post will go over my top 10 items of 2017 that I highly recommend. It can be video games, movies, food, etc. Tune in tomorrow to see my recommends! In this series,ย we have already tackled video games, series (tv shows) and today we will take on Movies! The requirements will be movies that released in 2017 (so I could have watched them in the theaters or on Blu Ray). Let’s get to my top 5 movies of 2017!
#5 Power Rangers –ย
The revamped and reimagined Power Rangers movie released this year and the reviews have been subpar. My brother bought the movie on Blu-Ray when it released and we watched it that night. I can see why lovers of the original Mighty Morphin Power Rangers would not like the movie and yes, we donโt see the suits as much, but I really enjoyed the movie for a few reasons.
- Theyโre Teenagers with Attitude! Actually, Kenny (my brother) pointed this out to me while we watched the movie. In the original opening,Zordon tells Alpha to find teenagers with attitude to help save the day. What we received were perfect students in the original series. This series will always hold a place in my heart, but the originals didnโt really have attitude.
- The Story- We forget that Rita Repulsa was a ranger. This story delves into that a bit more and explains a tale of why Rita turned evil.
#4 Thor: Ragnarok –
Thor was an AMAZINGGGGG movie. You can read my spoiler free review of Thor by clicking here! I really love Loki and the Superhero movies have been on point this year. The comedic addition to the movie also made it a fun movie to watch.
#3 Wonder Woman –
I was debating on Wonder Woman being the number 2 or 3 movie. It settled in at number 3 but this is a fantastic movie. As youโve probably heard, Gal Gadot did a fantastic job in capturing the Amazon Princess character and bringing her to the big screen. This is one of the few movies where die hard comic fans and moms were enjoying the action together. The plot was good, the effects and fighting scenes were seamless. 10/10 would recommend Wonder Woman to any person looking for a good action movie. I didn’t review Wonder Woman, but I’m telling you, it was amazing!
#2 Star Wars: The Last Jedi –
Iโm one of the people that really enjoyed the new Stars Wars movie. I know it moves away from the canon, but personally, I didnโt really care about the old Jedi /Sith religions in the previous Star Wars movies. Talking about balance to the force, everyone assumed it would be a balance for good, but I interpreted it as a balance to which ever side was losing. But seeing Rey and Kylo Ren (who is quickly becoming one of my favorite characters) interact and fight was a bonus. A few questions were answered but not the ones that people wanted to know. You can read my review of Star Wars by clicking here.
#1 Beauty and the Beast –
Belle has always been my favorite Disney princess so when I heard about the new live action Beauty and the Beast movie hitting theaters, I made sure my boyfriend knew that this was a priority. Sure enough he bought tickets and we were there opening weekend. I think this is one of the more accurate and excellent productions from the original. The clothing, the songs and the people each fit their role perfectly and a masterpiece was born. I even cried at the end, no judgement please lol. Beauty and the Beast is by far my favorite movie of 2018! You can read my review by clicking here!
Those are my top movies of 2017, from the ones that I was able to watch this year. What are your top movies of 2017? Which movies are you looking forward to in 2018? Letโs talk movies!
-Luna ๐
Leave a reply to Melanie Gabrell Cancel reply